You are viewing Calcutt, Knaresborough parish, North Yorkshire. The main page on appletonroebuck.uk is Appleton Roebuck, North Yorkshire.Back to Appleton Roebuck
←Back to overview
Crime · Calcutt

Reported crime in the parish of Knaresborough

1,095 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 69 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Knaresborough, which includes Calcutt. There are no separate figures for Calcutt. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,095
Rate / 1,000
69
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences41338%
Anti social behaviour27025%
Criminal damage and arson1029%
Public order525%
Other theft515%
Shoplifting505%
Burglary464%
Drugs323%
Vehicle crime293%
Other crime212%
Robbery101%
Bicycle theft101%
Possession of weapons91%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences312954463523272718424239413
Anti social behaviour33261720272419916192337270
Criminal damage and arson109121110734811152102
Public order617742215611052
Other theft25543454427651
Shoplifting34226614647550
Burglary85413714631346
Drugs3243364131232
Vehicle crime631562212129
Other crime213241321221
Robbery1211211110
Bicycle theft11121111110
Possession of weapons123129
Total1068711210110385695776911011071095
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Calcutt, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 15,944.