You are viewing Shellfield, Dervock ward, Causeway Coast and Glens, Antrim. The main page on appletonroebuck.uk is Appleton Roebuck, North Yorkshire.Back to Appleton Roebuck
←Back to overview
Crime · Shellfield

Reported crime in the ward of Dervock

455 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Dervock, which includes Shellfield. There are no separate figures for Shellfield. What each figure covers

Total incidents
455
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour20445%
Violence and sexual offences11726%
Criminal damage and arson5011%
Other theft245%
Other crime194%
Drugs164%
Burglary92%
Vehicle crime61%
Public order41%
Possession of weapons41%
Bicycle theft10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour20182420918111915141917204
Violence and sexual offences1971151011451012149117
Criminal damage and arson35223725356750
Other theft2211352132224
Other crime221342111219
Drugs1234121216
Burglary11311119
Vehicle crime121116
Public order11114
Possession of weapons11114
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Total474143353047243334374539455
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Shellfield, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,866.