You are viewing Wootton, Bedford. The main page on appletonroebuck.uk is Appleton Roebuck, North Yorkshire.Back to Appleton Roebuck
←Back to overview
Crime · Wootton

Reported crime in Wootton

300 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 40 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
300
Rate / 1,000
40
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences13043%
Anti social behaviour6923%
Public order238%
Criminal damage and arson217%
Other theft207%
Vehicle crime124%
Other crime62%
Shoplifting62%
Possession of weapons41%
Burglary31%
Bicycle theft31%
Drugs21%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences11511117131881313812130
Anti social behaviour1454114228714769
Public order332221124323
Criminal damage and arson33111126321
Other theft1222232121220
Vehicle crime42212112
Other crime121116
Shoplifting1416
Possession of weapons11114
Burglary213
Bicycle theft1113
Drugs112
Robbery11
Total361821201521261328343830300
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Wootton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,567.