You are viewing Kite Hill, Basingstoke and Deane, Hampshire. The main page on appletonroebuck.uk is Appleton Roebuck, North Yorkshire.Back to Appleton Roebuck
←Back to overview
Crime · Kite Hill

Reported crime in central Kite Hill

1,431 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 76 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,431
Rate / 1,000
76
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences66847%
Anti social behaviour22216%
Criminal damage and arson1047%
Public order967%
Other theft745%
Shoplifting665%
Burglary614%
Other crime352%
Vehicle crime322%
Drugs282%
Possession of weapons232%
Bicycle theft91%
Theft from the person70%
Robbery60%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences6110838604063563447417149668
Anti social behaviour2043271412131223152122222
Criminal damage and arson6118913107551812104
Public order157108123555810896
Other theft105512649745774
Shoplifting13448105191266
Burglary104514544345361
Other crime73515224635
Vehicle crime3134312416432
Drugs21324356228
Possession of weapons232122243223
Bicycle theft11111319
Theft from the person2147
Robbery12126
Total14011812013011111010892113871741281431
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Kite Hill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 18,913.